Blackford Bruins.jpg

The first home meet to kick off the season was a packed house. 

The Bruins were ready after some heavy early season training and stood up to the challenge of their guests from Muncie Central. 

This was easily proven as almost every swimmer had a personal record last night and this is rare early in a season. 

Coach Kristie Malott said, “I could not be more proud to be coaching these hard working athletes.”

Please note that the Blackford Sports Network (BSN) will broadcast many swim meets on YouTube.

Girls’ Results:

Muncie Central115 

Blackford61

200 Yard Medley: 

2nd: Ruby Slentz, Sophia Jennerjahn, Natalie Blakely, Cami Caldwell

4th: Abby Langdon, Kaylin Clamme, Kelli Rinker, Kylee Darnell

200 Yard Free 

4th: Abby Langdon 

5th: Madi Ford

200 Yard IM 

1st: Natalie Blakely

3rd: Cami Caldwell

50 Yard Free 

2nd: Kaylin Clamme 

4th: Mady Whitesell

5th: Brooke Rogers

Diving

2nd: Kiegh Hahn

100 yard Butterfly

1st: Natalie Blakely

3rd: Kelli Rinker

100 Yard Free

1st: Sophia Jennerjahn

4th: Madi Ford

500 Yard Free 

2nd: Cami Caldwell 

5th: Abby Langdon

200 Yard Free Relay

2nd: Kaylin Clamme, Ruby Slentz, Sophie Jennerjahn, Natalie Blakely 3rd: Mady Whitesell, Abby Langdon, Kylee Darnell, Kelli Rinker

100 Yard Backstroke 

3rd: Ruby Slentz 

4th: Kylee Darnell

100 Yard Breaststroke 

2nd: Sophia Jennerjahn 

5th: Mady Whitesell

400 Yard Free Relay 

2nd: Kaylin Clamme, Brooke Rogers, Cami Caldwell, Ruby Slentz 

4th: Mady Whitesell, Kyeigh Hahn, Madi Ford, Kelli Rinker

Boys’ Results:  

Blackford101 

Muncie Central84

200 Yard Medley 

1st: Drew Caldwell, Braxton Malott, Bode Malott, Collin Penrod 

2nd: Kendall Scher, Ethan Miller, Lance Manley, Carson Sehy

200 Yard Free

2nd: Carson Sehy

3rd: Lance Manly

200 Yard IM 

1st: Drew Caldwell

2nd: Ethan Hidy

50 Free 

1st: Collin Penrod

2nd: Bode Malott

Diving

4th: Kyle Crabtree

100 yard Butterfly

1st: Bode Malott

3rd: Collin Penrod

5th:Braxton Malott

100 Yard Free

1st: Carson Sehy

3rd: Ethan Miller

500 Yard Free

2nd: Lance Manley

5th: Ethan Miller

200 Yard Free Relay 

1st: Drew Caldwell, Braxton Malott, Bode Malott, Collin Penrod

3rd: Ethan Hidy, Micheal Norris, Hayden Cristobal, Kendall Scher

100 Yard Backstroke 

1st: Drew Caldwell

3rd: Ethan Hidy

5th: Kendall Scher

100 Yard Breaststroke

1st: Ethan Miller

3rd: Braxton Malott

5th: Hayden Cristobal

400 Yard Free Relay

2nd: Lance Manley, Hayden Cristobal, Kendall Scher, Carson Sehy