Blackford Bruins.jpg

The Bruins traveled to Jay County Tuesday night for a tense night of swimming. Both teams battled all night. The boys team has officially tied their record for most wins in a season with 11. Drew Caldwell also broke a 33 year-old record for the 200 IM.

The boys defeated Burris and just fell short to Jay County to move to 11-2. The girls fell to both Jay County and Burris to drop to 4-10.

Girls:      

Jay County 170 Blackford 89

Burris 132 Blackford 89

Girls results vs Jay County:

200 Medley: 3rd Ruby Slentz, Sophia Jennerjahn, Natalie Blakely, Liz Howard; 2nd  Abby Langdon, Cami Caldwell, Kelli Rinker, Kaylin Clamme

200 Free: 2nd Abby Langdon, 4th  Madi Ford

200 IM: 2nd  Natalie Blakely, 4th Cami Caldwell

50 Free: 3rd Liz Howard, 4th Kaylin Clamme, 5th  Kylee Darnell

1 M Diving: 3rd Kyleigh Hahn

100 Butterfly: 2nd Natalie Blakely, 4th Kelli Rinker

100 Free: 3rd Ruby Slentz, 4th Sophie Jennerjahn

500 Free: 2nd Cami Caldwell

200 Free Relay: 2nd  Kaylin Clamme, Ruby Slentz, Cami Caldwell, Natalie Blakely; 3rd Sophie Jennerjahn, Kyleigh Hahn, Mady Whitesell, Abby Langdon

100 Backstroke: 3rd Ruby Slentz, 4th Abby Langdon

100 Breaststroke: 3rd Sophia Jennerjahn, 4th Kaylin Clamme

400 Free Relay: 3rd Kyleigh Hahn,  Mady Whitesell, Kelli Rinker, Kylee Darnell

Girls results vs Burris:

200 Medley: 1st Ruby Slentz, Sophia Jennerjahn, Natalie Blakely, Kaylin Clamme; 3rd Abby Langdon, Cami Caldwell, Kelli Rinker, Mady Whitesell

200 Free: 3rd Abby Langdon, 4th Madi Ford

200 IM: 2nd  Natalie Blakely, 3rd Cami Caldwell

50 Free: 2nd Liz Howard, 3rd Kaylin Clamme, 5th  Kylee Darnell

1 M Diving: 3rd Kyleigh Hahn

100 Butterfly: 1st Natalie Blakely, 3rd Kelli Rinker

100 Free: 2nd  Ruby Slentz, 4th Sophie Jennerjahn                               l

500 Free: 2nd Cami Caldwell

200 Free Relay: 1st  Kaylin Clamme, Ruby Slentz, Cami Caldwell, Natalie Blakely; 3rd Sophie Jennerjahn, Kyleigh Hahn, Mady Whitesell, Abby Langdon

100 Backstroke: 3rd Abby Langdon, 4th Kylee Darnell

100 Breaststroke: 2nd Sophia Jennerjahn, 4th Kaylin Clamme

400 Free Relay: 2nd Kyleigh Hahn,  Mady Whitesell, Kelli Rinker, Kylee Darnell

Boys:     

Jay County 126 Blackford 124

Blackford 137 Burris 99

Boys results vs Jay County:

200 Medley: 1st Drew Caldwell, Ethan Miller, Bode Malott, Collin Penrod

200 Free: 1st Carson Sehy, 4th Kendall Scher

200 IM: 1st Drew Caldwell, 4th Ethan Hidy

50 Free: 1st Bode Malott                , 2nd Collin Penrod

1 M Diving: 2nd Kyle Crabtree      3rd Kadin Duke

100 Butterfly: 1st Bode Malott, 3rd Collin Penrod

100 Free: 2nd Carson Sehy, 4th Hayden Cristobal

500 Free: 2nd Lance Manley

200 Free Relay: 1st  Carson Sehy, Collin Penrod, Bode Malott, Drew Caldwell, 3rd Ethan Hidy, Lance Manley, Kendall Scher, Ethan Miller

100 Backstroke: 1st Drew Caldwel, 3rd Ethan Hidy

100 Breaststroke: 1st Ethan Miller, 4th Hayden Cristobal

Boys results vs Burris:

200 Medley: 1st Drew Caldwell, Ethan Miller, Bode Malott, Collin Penrod

200 Free: 1st Carson Sehy, 3rd Kendall Scher

200 IM: 1st Drew Caldwell, 3rd Lance Manley

50 Free: 1st Bode Malott, 2nd Drew Caldwell

1 M Diving: 1st Kyle Crabtree, 2nd Kadin Duke

100 Butterfly: 1st Bode Malott, 2nd Collin Penrod

100 Free: 1st Carson Sehy, 4th Hayden Cristobal

500 Free: 2nd Lance Manley

200 Free Relay : 1st  Carson Sehy, Collin Penrod, Bode Malott, Drew Caldwell, 3rd Ethan Hidy, Lance Manley, Kendall Scher,  Ethan Miller

100 Backstroke: 1st Drew Caldwell, 3rd Ethan Hidy

100 Breaststroke: 1st Ethan Miller, 4th Hayden Cristobal