Blackford Bruins.jpg

The girls swim team ventured over to Howard County to swim against the Eastern Lady Comets on Tuesday. The girls had some success but not enough to earn the win. Though they do have a few more swimmers this year, they still are short the number to be as competitive they could be with better numbers.

The Lady Comets won the meet 126-53.

Results:

200 Yard Medley, 2nd (Ruby Slentz, Sophia Jennerjahn, Natalie Blakely, Liz Howard)

200 Yard Free, Abby Langdon, 4th; Madi Ford, 5th

200 Yard IM, Natalie Blakely, 1st; Cami Caldwell, 3rd

50 Yard Free: Liz Howard, 4th; Kaylin Clamme, 5th

Diving: Kiegh Hahn, 2nd

100 yard Butterfly: Natalie Blakely, 1st

100 Yard Free: Sophia Jennerjahn, 4th; Madi Ford, 5th

500 Yard Free: Cami Caldwell, 3rd; Abby Langdon, 5th

200 Yard Free Relay: 2nd (Kaylin Clamme, Ruby Slentz, Liz Howard, Natalie Blakely)

100 Yard Backstroke: Liz Howard, 4th; Ruby Slentz, 5th

100 Yard Breaststroke: Sophia Jennerjahn, 2nd; Mady Whitesell, 4th

400 Yard Free Relay: 4th (Kaylin Clamme, Kylee Darnell, Cami Caldwell, Ruby Slentz)

The boys and girls host Muncie Central on Tuesday at 5:30pm.

BHS Hall of Fame Class for 2019 Released

The BHS Hall of Fame Class has been released for 2019. Those entering into the Hall of fame on Saturday, February 8, 2020 include:

Orrin Bargerhuff / Athlete

Chris & Kristie (Brown) Jennerjahn / Success Story

Beth Leeth / Success Story

Jack Norton / Athlete

Chris Stroble / Athlete

’71-72 Boys Basketball / Team

’71-72 team included:

Head Coach: Jon Stroup

JV Coach: Ross Myers

Freshmen Coach: Mike Cooper

Larry Blount (mgr)

Mark Lechien (mgr)

Orrin Bargerhuff

Dave Bergdoll

Ross Elwood

Dave Fuqua

Chuck Noble

Tim Oberholzer

Greg Slentz

Max Stroble

Daryl Thiery

Dave Verona

Gib Worley

Don Yadon

Congratulations to the Hall of Fame Class of ’19! The Hall of Fame Dinner and Ceremony will take place on February 8th at 11am. 

All able to stay will be recognized between the JV and varsity boys basketball games against Andrean that night.