Blackford Bruins.jpg

    Blackford’s season openers are just a few days away and there is excitement in the air for many Bruin athletes, coaches and fans.

    The football team is coming off of the best season in many years as the team begins this season with high expectations as the Bruins battle a Golden Bears team that has been one of the best Class A teams several years running.

    The volleyball team opens Monday at home against South Adams. The Bruins lost in three straight sets last season at South Adams and hopes to improve on last year’s 5-8 season.

    The cross country teams – both boys and girls – open on Saturday at the Blue River Invitational and hope to get off to a great start.

    The girls’ soccer team opens on Tuesday at Yorktown with the boys’ soccer team beginning on Thursday at Delta.

    The boys’ tennis team begins play on Saturday, Aug. 24 at the Burris Invitational.

    Below are the fall sports schedules for the respective athletic teams. The News-Times would like to thank the sponsors for supporting all of the Bruins’ sports teams.

Blackford Bruins Fall Sports Schedules

Bruins Football

Date    Opponent    Time

Aug. 23    at Monroe Central 1A     7:30 pm

Aug. 30    Southern Wells 1A    7:00 pm

Sep. 6    at Oak Hill 3A     7:00 pm

Sep. 13    Frankton 2A    7:00 pm

Sep. 20    Alexandria 2A    7:00 pm

Sep. 27    at Madison-Grant 1A    7:00 pm

Oct. 4    at Elwood 2A     7:00 pm

Oct. 11    Eastbrook 2A    7:00 pm

Oct. 18    Mississinewa 4A    7:00 pm

Bruins Volleyball

Date    Opponent    Time

Aug. 19    South Adams    7:00 pm

Aug. 21    at Randolph Southern    7:00 pm

Aug. 22    Frankton    7:00 pm

Aug. 26    Anderson Prep    7:00 pm

Aug. 27    at Bluffton    7:00 pm

Aug. 29    at Adams Central    7:00 pm

Sept. 7    Wes-Del Invitational    9:00 am

Sept. 9    at Union    6:00 pm

Sept. 14    Monroe Central Invitational    9:00 am

Sept. 16    at Southern Wells    7:00 pm

Sept. 17    Taylor    7:00 pm

Sept. 19    Madison-Grant    7:00 pm

Sept. 23    at Jay County    7:00 pm.

Sept. 26    Elwood    7:00 pm

Oct. 1    at MIssissinewa    7:00 pm

Oct. 8    at Eastbrook    7:00 pm

Oct. 10    Oak Hill    7:00 pm

Oct. 12    Maconaquah Invitational    9:00 am

Oct. 15    Sectional    TBA

Bruins Cross Country (Co-Ed)

Date    Opponent    Time

Aug. 17    Blue River Invitational    9:00 am

Aug. 24    Monroe Central Invitational    10:00 am

Aug. 31    Taylor Invitational    9:00 am

Sept. 3    Wapahani Invitational    5:00 pm

Sept. 10    Oak Hill Invitational    4:30 pm

Sept. 14    Maconaquah Invitational    9:00 am

Sept. 21    South Adams Invitational    10:50 am

Sept. 28    Delta Invitational    9:00 am

Oct. 5    CIC Championships    10:00 am

Oct. 12    Marion Sectional    10:30 am

Oct. 19    Marion Regional    10:30 am

Oct. 26    New Haven Semistate    10:30 am

Nov. 2    State Final    1:00 pm

Bruins Boys’ Soccer

Date    Opponent    Time

Aug. 17    Bellmont (scr)    1:00 pm

Aug. 22    at Delta        5:00 pm

Aug. 27    Anderson Prep    5:30 pm

Aug. 31    Sheridan    10:00 am

Sept. 3    at Eastbrook    5:30 pm

Sept. 5    Yorktown (JV 1/2)    6:30 pm

Sept. 12    at Jay County    5:00 pm

Sept. 17    at Taylor    7:00 pm

Sept. 19    at Wabash    5:30 pm

Sept. 21    MIssissinewa    10:00 am

Sept. 24    at Wapahani    5:00 pm

Sept. 26    at Oak Hill    6:00 pm

Sept. 28    at Knightstown    12:00 pm

Oct. 3    Norwell    5:00 pm

Oct. 7    Sectional    6:00 pm

Bruins Girls’ Soccer

Date    Opponent    Time

Aug. 17    Bellmont (scr)    1:00 pm

Aug. 20    at Yorktown    7:00 pm

Aug. 24    South Adams    10:00 am

Aug. 28    at Oak Hill    6:00 pm

Sept. 3    at Eastbrook    7:30 pm

Sept. 5    Tri-Central    7:00 pm

Sept. 12    at Wapahani    5:00 pm

Sept. 17    at Taylor    5:00 pm

Sept. 19    at Wabash    5:30 pm

Sept. 21    MIssissinewa    12:00 pm

Sept. 24    at Wapahani    5:00 pm

Sept. 26    Eastern    5:30 pm

Sept. 28    at Knightstown    10:00 am

Oct. 1    Jay County    5:00 pm

Oct. 3    at Delta    5:00 pm

Oct. 8    Sectional    6:00 pm

Bruins Boys’ Tennis

Date    Opponent    Time

Aug. 24    Burris Invitational    9:00 am

Aug. 27    Adams Central    5:00 pm

Aug. 29    Maconaquah    5:00 pm

Aug. 31    at Muncie Central    9:00 am

Sept. 3    at South Adams    5:00 pm

Sept. 4    Blue River    5:00 pm

Sept. 5    at MIssissinewa    5:00 pm

Sept. 10    at Madison-Grant    5:00 pm

Sept. 16    at Jay County    5:00 pm

Sept. 17    Frankton    5:00 pm

Sept,. 19    at Elwood    5:00 pm

Sept. 24    at Alexandria    5:00 pm

Sept. 26    Wabash    5:00 pm

Sept. 28    Eastern Hancock Invitational    9:00 am

Oct. 2    Sectional    5:00 pm